Skip to content
Skip to content
Triplex (3 Units, Any Combination)Residential
Last sold for $3,050,000 on Jul 8, 2026

679 PUTNAM AVE

BROOKLYN, NY 11221
0
Baths
3,600 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
2,000 ft²
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1899
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
3
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.

Valuation

Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$3,050,000 · Jul 8, 2026

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$5,565 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$120,600 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$23,280
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$97,320
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$138,480
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$2,010,000

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Triplex (3 Units, Any Combination)
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Triplex
CountyKINGS
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.05
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(5)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: New York City Geographic School District 16

Neighborhood · ZIP 11221These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.133
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.108
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.111

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.92%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.29%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.21%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.5%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.84,253
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.60,896 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$74,837
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$113,533
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.54°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.48 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.55%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

679 Putnam Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Bigger than 86% of homes in Kings County
  • Has a smaller lot than 75% of homes in Kings County
  • Older than 93% of homes in Kings County

How it measures up in Brooklyn 11221

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Brooklyn 11221.

Living area3,600 ft²
SmallerTypical 2,690 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 80% of homes nearby

Lot size2,000 ft²
SmallerTypical 2,004 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 42% of homes nearby

Year built1899
OlderTypical 1915Newer

Newer than 25% of homes nearby

How 679 Putnam Ave ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeBedford-StuyvesantBrooklyn 11221Kings County
Living areabigger than3,600 ft²82% of homes80% of homes86% of homes
Lot sizebigger than2,000 ft²43% of homes42% of homes25% of homes
Year builtnewer than189932% of homes25% of homes7% of homes

About 679 Putnam Ave

When did 679 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn, NY last sell?

679 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn, NY last sold on Jul 8, 2026 for $3,050,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.

How big is 679 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn, NY?

679 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn, NY has 3,600 square feet of living space and a 0.05-acre lot.

When was 679 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn, NY built?

679 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn, NY was built in 1899, making it 127 years old. It is a triplex home. The building has 3 stories.

What schools serve 679 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn, NY?

679 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn, NY is assigned to P.S. 308 Clara Cardwell School (elementary), rated F; Boys and Girls High School (high), rated F. All sit in New York City Geographic School District 16. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 679 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn, NY compare to other homes in Brooklyn 11221?

Among the 9,047 homes in Brooklyn 11221, it is bigger than 80% of them (3,600 ft² against a typical 2,690 ft²), its lot is bigger than 42% of them (2,000 ft² against a typical 2,004 ft²) and it is newer than 25% of them (1899 against a typical 1915). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 679 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn, NY?

The 2025 property tax bill for 679 Putnam Ave, Brooklyn, NY was $5,565. The county assessed it at $120,600.

More homes on Putnam Ave

Closest homes

More homes in Brooklyn 11221

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 679 Putnam Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map