Skip to content
Skip to content
Commercial (General)Commercial

21700 TIMBER RIDGE RD

MATTESON, IL 60443
0
Baths
4,168 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
145.94 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1979
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$994,269 (2024)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$2,679,572 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$1,127,463
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$1,552,109
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$2,679,572
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$26,795,720

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.62
96
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
24
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
71
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
75
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
45
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.128 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.51%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.1 percent flood zone

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Commercial (General)
CountyCOOK
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Rich Township High School District 227

Neighborhood · ZIP 60443These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.69
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.101
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.42

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.94%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.22%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.11%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.4%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.21,653
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.1,584 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$93,069
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$118,762
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.49°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.38 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.54%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

21700 Timber Ridge Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Among the largest homes in Matteson 60443
  • Among the largest lots in Matteson 60443
  • Newer than 76% of homes in Cook County

How it measures up in Matteson 60443

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Matteson 60443.

Living area4,168 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,753 ft²Bigger

Bigger than almost all homes nearby

Lot size145.94 ac
SmallerTypical 0.21 acBigger

Bigger than almost all homes nearby

Year built1979
OlderTypical 1985Newer

Newer than 47% of homes nearby

How 21700 Timber Ridge Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeMatteson 60443Cook County
Living areabigger than4,168 ft²almost all homes95% of homes
Lot sizebigger than145.94 acalmost all homesalmost all homes
Year builtnewer than197947% of homes76% of homes

About 21700 Timber Ridge Rd

When did 21700 Timber Ridge Rd, Matteson, IL last sell?

21700 Timber Ridge Rd, Matteson, IL last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

When was 21700 Timber Ridge Rd, Matteson, IL built?

21700 Timber Ridge Rd, Matteson, IL was built in 1979, making it 47 years old.

What schools serve 21700 Timber Ridge Rd, Matteson, IL?

21700 Timber Ridge Rd, Matteson, IL is assigned to Rich Township High School (high), rated B. All sit in Rich Township High School District 227. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 21700 Timber Ridge Rd, Matteson, IL compare to other homes in Matteson 60443?

Among the 6,565 homes in Matteson 60443, it is bigger than almost all of them (4,168 ft² against a typical 1,753 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost all of them (145.94 ac against a typical 0.21 ac) and it is newer than 47% of them (1979 against a typical 1985). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 21700 Timber Ridge Rd, Matteson, IL?

The 2024 property tax bill for 21700 Timber Ridge Rd, Matteson, IL was $994,269. The county assessed it at $2,679,572.

Closest homes

More homes in Matteson 60443

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 21700 Timber Ridge Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map